Privacy and Cookie Policy

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g. Google Analytics).

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

We at Nalli.com ("Nalli", "we" or "us") knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of Nalli.com. By visiting Nalli.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy notice.

Controller of your data

The Indian company, Nalli Silk Sarees Private Limited ("Nalli"), is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

Types of information we gather

We at Nalli recognize your right to confidentiality and are committed to protecting your privacy. Nalli does not furnish any identifiable information at the individual level regarding its customers to any third party. The information you give to us is held with the utmost care and security. This information is collected primarily to ensure that we are able to fulfill your requirements and to deliver you a truly personalized shopping experience. We may directly collect analytics data or use third party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service.

When navigating our web site, personal information about you is not collected automatically or without your knowledge.

Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. We will always process your e-mail address and password that you submit to us when you sign up for Nalli account. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customized future shopping for you, improving our platform, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses Nalli.com or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Nalli.com on other web sites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

Use of information about you

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at Nalli.com in following manner:

  • We use the information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website.
  • We will use the information to provide you with your order history, details around your orders and enable you to handle your account settings. We will also provide you with easy ways to maintain accurate and updated information such as contact details and payment information.
  • We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you and communicating with you.
  • We may use the information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.
  • Furthermore, we will enable you to save items in your shopping bag, offer you size recommendations and enable you to rate and review the products you've purchased from us. In order to provide you with relevant product recommendations Nalli will process your navigation and browsing on our digital platforms, your shopping history and product reviews as well as the data you submitted to us through your account.
  • We are also bound to cooperate fully should a situation arise where we are required by law or legal process to provide information about a customer. We may share non-personal, non-individual statistical or demographic information in aggregate form with our marketing partners, advertisers. In other words, we will not tell our marketing partners that you purchased a specific product, but we may tell them how many customers purchased that product.

Legal ground to process data

Processing your personal data is necessary for Nalli to fulfil the service of managing and delivering the order to you. The processing of your personal data for your account is based on your consent when you create your Nalli account.


The processing of your personal data provide you with relevant product information is based on our legitimate interest.

Duration for which data is saved

We will keep your data for as long as you have an active Nalli account.You have the right to terminate your account at any time, if you choose to do so your account will cease to exist and you will be considered inactive. We will keep your personal data if there are any legal requirements and if there is an open dispute.

Cookies

'Cookies' are alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as Recommended for you, personalized advertisements on other web sites, etc to collect and/or store information about you. A cookie file cannot be executed as a code or deliver virus.

Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to identify you in case you have visited us earlier and to store items in your shopping cart between visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, without a cookie, you will not be able to use most of the features in our website, including placing items in your shopping cart and purchasing them as our system is completely cookie dependent and you must receive ALL cookies to order from our online store. (Important: the information is only taken from what you have typed into the online forms and not from your Hard Disk).

Note that these files in no way allow us to access your hard drive at any time; it only allows your system to tell us that you have previously visited our site.

Security of Information

When you place an order for a product, we offer the use of a secure server. The Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypts all the information you input before it is sent to us. This prevents your personal data from being interpreted even if hacked while submitting it to our server. At the time of submitting your Credit Card details you will be redirected to a Highly Secure Payment server where Nalli or its associates have no access to your information. We at Nalli see to that your privacy is maintained at all time during your time of shopping at our e-Store. We will not disclose any sort of personally identifiable information except when you give us requisite permission or under special circumstances such as when the law requires it.

Access to your data

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we at Nalli, are not in business of selling it to others. Your data may be shared within Nalli. We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside the Nalli without your consent. Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with our services.

Your choices and rights

As a Nalli customer, you have choices about how to protect and limit the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you.

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent from the processing of your personal data at any time. When you do so your account will cease to exist and Nalli will not be able to provide you with our services.
  • You also have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Nalli’s legitimate interest by contacting us. Your account will then be deleted and we will not be able to carry out our services to you.
  • You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Use of Nalli.com by children

Use of Nalli.com is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use Nalli.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Updates to our Privacy Policy Notice

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will provide notice on this website and we may notify you by email (sent to e-mail address specified in your account), prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you continue to use the services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Address: No,9 Nageswaran Road, T.Nagar, Chennai – 600 017.
Phone: +91 80 4612 6201
Email: eshop@nalli.com (Time: Monday to Friday 9.30am to 6.30 pm)

We respect the privacy of our customers completely. We use the information we collect to enhance your overall shopping experience. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.


If you have any questions, doubts or confusion in regard to any of the terms set out here in the privacy policy, please seek clarifications from us through email (eshop@nalli.com). We will get back to you within reasonable time.